Leadership and Honors Awards Chronology

If you wish to review the Awards and Honors guidelines, click on the button to the right.

Leadership and Honors Awards are presented as appropriate by AWA Management to recognize the recipient’s contribution to the success of AWA and/or their distinguished service on behalf of AWA.

President

  • 1986 – Arlene Roloson
  • 1987 – Bruce Kelley
  • 1988 – Sherwood Snyder
  • 1989 – Helen Kelley
  • 1990 – Richard Neidich
  • 1991 – Dexter Deeley
  • 1992 – Bill Fizette
  • 1993 – Ludwell Sibley
  • 1994 – Edward Gable​
  • 1997 – Bruce Roloson
  • 1998 – Richard Ransley
  • 1999 – Millard Hoagland
  • 2000 – William Denk
  • 2001 – Lauren Peckham
  • 2002 – Stan Avery
  • 2003 – Carolinas Chapter
  • 2004 – Marc Ellis
  • 2005 – Allan Pelnat
  • 2006 – AWA Museum Staff
  • 2007 – Tom Peterson
  • 2008 – Tom Perera
  • 2009 – Geoff Bourne
  • 2021 – David Minchella
  • 2022 – Alexander “Sandy” MacMillen
  • 2023 – David Kaiser

Kelley OTB

  • 1990 Jack Kingman
  • 1991 Lloyd Espenschied
  • 1992 Robert Murray
  • 1993 Peter Yanczer
  • 1994 John Okolowicz
  • 1995 Robert Murray
  • 1996 George Michael
  • 1997 James Rybak
  • 1998 Joel Ross
  • 1999 Br. Pat Dowd
  • 2000 James Rybak
  • 2001 Henry Bradford
  • 2002 John Casale
  • 2003 Henry Bradford
  • 2004 D K Owens
  • 2005 James Rybak
  • 2006 John Casale
  • 2007 Varun Aggarwal
  • 2008 Richard Ammon
  • 2009 P A Kinzie
  • 2010 P A Kinzie
  • 2011 John Casale
  • 2012 Richard Brewster
  • 2013 Thomas Warnagiris
  • 2014 Eric Wenaas
  • 2015 P A Kinzie
  • 2016 Eric Wenaas
  • 2017 Mike Adams
  • 2018 Eileen Bisha
  • 2019 Bill Hopkins & Joel Kosoff
  • 2020 Michael Marinaro
  • 2021 Gary Price
  • 2022 Richard Place, WB2JLR
  • 2023 James Kreuzer

Max Bodmer

  • 2012 – Tom Perera
  • 2013 – Bill Burns
  • 2014 – Marc Ellis, Robert Murray
  • 2015 – Dave Bart
  • 2016 – John Casale
  • 2017 – ​Mid Atlantic Antique Radio Club
  • 2018 – ​James Stitzinger
  • 2019 – Richard Ransley​
  • 2020 – J​oseph Stoltz
  • 2021 – Felicia and Jim Kreuzer
  • 2022 – Robert Hobday
  • 2023 – David Minchella

Peckham

  • 2005 – Lauren Peckham
  • 2006 – Bruce Roloson
  • 2007 – Eleanor Williams
  • 2008 –
  • 2009 – Barney & Jane Wooters
  • 2010 – Richard Ransley
  • 2011 – Marge Schaumleffel
  • 2012 – *
  • 2013 – *
  • 2014 – Barney & Jane Wooters
  • 2015 – Richard Neidich
  • 2016 – *​
  • 2017 – June Poppele
  • 2018 – ​David Kaiser
  • 2019 – Ron Roach
  • ​2020 – William Fizette
  • 2021 – Lynn Bisha
  • 2022 – Stanley Avery
  • 2023 – William Hopkins

Director

  • 2008 – Edward Gable
  • 2009 – Ron Frisbie
  • 2010 – Marc Ellis
  • 2011 – Robert Hobday
  • 2012 – Ronald Roach
  • 2013 – Bruce Roloson
  • 2014 – Robert Hobday
  • 2015 – Edward Gable
  • 2016 – Lynn Bisha
  • ​2017 – ​Dan Waterstraat
  • 2018 – ​Eileen Bisha
  • 2019 – Mark Erdle
  • 2020 – Michael Migliaccio

Vice President

  • 2012 – Warren Wiedemann
  • 2013 – Paul Beaty
  • 2014 – Joe Knight
  • 2015 – *
  • 2016 – Ned Asam​
  • 2017 – Duncan Brown
  • 2018 – ​Mike Migliaccio
  • 2019 – Len Gessin​
  • 2020 – Joseph Stoltz
  • 2021 – Mark Erdle
  • 2022 – David Hunter
  • 2023 – Duncan Brown

Curator

  • 2009 – Ronald Roach
  • 2010 – Stan Avery
  • 2011 – Jim Kreuzer
  • 2012 – Ron Walker
  • 2013 – David Bart
  • 2014 – Warren Wiedemann
  • 2015 – Mike Kalish
  • 2016 – Len Gessin​
  • 2017 – ​David Kaiser
  • 2018 – ​Tom Bavis
  • 2019 – Sandy MacMillen, Criss Onan​
  • 2020 – Steven Fell
  • 2021 – David Kaiser
  • 2022 – Joel kosoff
  • 2023 – Ed Gable

Service

  • 2008 – Jack Roubie/Russ Schroeder
  • 2009 – Gib Buckbee
  • 2010 – Dan Waterstraat
  • 2011 – Joe Granica
  • 2012 – Warren Wiedemann
  • 2013 – Mike Csontos, Chuck Schwark
  • 2014 – *
  • 2015 – *
  • 2016 – ​*
  • 2017 – ​*
  • 2018 – *
  • 2019 – *

Museum

  • 2013 – Caroline & Sandy MacMillen
  • 2014 – R. Hobday, J Stitzinger & W. Carnes
  • 2015 – Eileen Bisha
  • 2016 – Joel Kosoff
  • 2017 – ​Ronald Roach
  • 2018 – ​Richard LeVeque
  • 2019 – Dean Faklis, Joe Stoltz, Steve Ziblut​
  • 2022 – Caroline MacMillen
  • 2023 – Donald Vlack and Maxx Manning

Conference

  • 2009 – Dawn VanZile
  • 2010 – William Zukowski
  • 2011 – Rich Estes
  • 2019 – Cletus Estes, Bill Zukowski
  • 2021 – Charles “Criss” Onan
  • 2022 – Joseph Fell III
  • 2023 – Martha Fell

Board

  • 2005 – Chuck Schwark​
  • 2017 – Marc Ellis, Bruce Roloson
  • 2018 – *
  • 2019 – *

Medal of Honor

  • 2014 – Jim & Felicia Kreuzer

Amateur Radio Rewards

Linc Cundall CW Event

  • 1997 – Bob Raide
  • 1998 – Parker Heinemann
  • 1999 – Bob Raide
  • 2000 – Bob Raide
  • 2001 – Bob Raide
  • 2002 – Mike Sherba
  • 2003 – Parker Heinemann
  • 2004 – Steve Hobensack
  • 2005 – Bob Raide
  • 2006 – Bob Raide
  • 2007 – Steve Hobensack
  • 2008 – Mike Murphy
  • 2009 – Harold Boechus
  • 2010 – Jerry Reine
  • 2011 – Bob Buecker
  • 2012 – John Bogath
  • 2013 – John Bogath, Jim Meyer
  • 2014 –
  • 2015 –
  • 2016 – John Bogath
  • 2017 – ​John Bogath
  • 2018 – ​John Bogath
  • 2019 – ​John Bogath
  • 2020 – ​John Bogath
  • 2021 –​ John Bogath
  • 2022 – William A Revaz, WITS
  • 2023 – Gerald Reine, W1ZB

Bruce Kelley QSO Party

  • 2018 – Paul Kent
  • ​2019 – Andrew Flowers
  • 2020 – Paul Kelley, N1BUG
  • 2021 – John Bogath, N2BE
  • 2022 – Michael Horn, KB0HXL and Steve Hobensack, N8YE

AM QSO Party

  • 2018 – Dewey Jones
  • 2019 – Lyle Wales
  • 2020 – Stephen Fetter, WA8UEG
  • 2021 – Dale Clement, W1OC
  • 2022 – Stephen Fetter, WA8UEG

John Rollins DX Contest

  • 2007 – Harold Borchers
  • 2008 – Robert Vasilow
  • 2009 – Harold Borchers
  • 2010 – *
  • 2011 – *
  • 2012 – *
  • 2013 – *
  • 2014 – James Carson
  • 2015 – James Carson
  • 2016 – John Bogath
  • 2017 – ​John Bogath, Bob Hoffswell
  • 2018 – Harold Borchers
  • 2019 – John Bogath N2BE
  • 2020 – John Bogath N2BE
  • 2021 – Stephen Fetter, WA8UEG
  • 2022 – John Bogath, N2BE
  • 2023 – Ronald Barlow, N4GJV